Monroe County GOP Violates State Party Rules

Monroe County GOP Violates State Party Rules “In Call to Convention Letter to Delegates”

After receiving and reviewing my call to convention letter as a delegate from the Monroe County Republican Party I couldn’t believe what I was reading see “paragraph 4” in the “Monroe GOP Call to Convention” letter at the end of the article! See below Under Rule 5 County Convention Delegates

Section (D). No Restriction on Qualification of Delegates

The individuals who can attend and participate in the February 7, 2013 county conventions are referenced in these Rules.

The county convention may not adopt or enforce any restriction on the qualification of the delegates who can attend and participate in the February 7, 2013 county conventions, including but not limited to, the requirement that a county convention delegate must be a dues-paying member or a contributor to the county party in question.

This isn’t the first time this so-called Republican Party has violated state party rules! This has been a common occurrence within this local “club” (click) since at least the 2008 county convention where over 50 precinct delegates not only left the convention but the Republican Party as well and they won’t be back!

In the 2012 primary election cycle members of the executive committee along with their state committeeman violated state party rules by supporting a challenger to a sitting Conservative Republican County Commissioner. Read letter here: Monroe GOP Call to Convention

Share on Tumblr

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Post Navigation